?

Log in

Stargate Atlantis Gen Ficathon
Annual genfic festival
Humor, Week 3: The Pegasus Galaxy Darwin Awards 
16th-Apr-2008 10:39 pm
Team-genficathon
Title: The Pegasus Galaxy Darwin Awards
Author: sholio
Prompt: Endings and Beginnings
Word Count: n/a (2 images, one quite large, plus some text)
Spoilers: through "Doppelganger"
Summary: The title says it all, really.
Note: Thanks, or maybe blame, goes to the Darwin Awards and to naye, for brainstorming, enabling and contributing some of these.







From: e.weir@atlantis.intranet
To: atlantis-all
Subject: Darwin Awards - ALL READ.

I just saw this, and NO. This is absolutely not acceptable.

We are all strangers in this galaxy and we are all going to make mistakes. Would you really want your last mistake immortalized on the wall of the cafeteria?

Anyone who attempts to put up another of these will receive a formal reprimand.

******************
Dr. Elizabeth Weir
******************




From: j.sheppard@atlantis.intranet
To: r.mckay@atlantis.intranet, r.zelenka@atlantis.intranet
Subect: Re: Darwin Awards - ALL READ.

Told you that's who took it down.






From: j.sheppard@atlantis.intranet
To: e.weir@atlantis.intranet
Subect: Re: Darwin Awards - ALL READ.

> Would you really want your last mistake
> immortalized on the wall of the cafeteria?


Even if its really funny?






From: e.weir@atlantis.intranet
To: j.sheppard@atlantis.intranet
Subect: Re: Darwin Awards - ALL READ.

> Even if its really funny?


No means no, John.






From: j.sheppard@atlantis.intranet
To: e.weir@atlantis.intranet
Subect: Re: Darwin Awards - ALL READ.

What if they don't actually die? Can we still mock them once they're out of hte infirmary?






From: e.weir@atlantis.intranet
To: j.sheppard@atlantis.intranet
Subect: Re: Darwin Awards - ALL READ.

... all right, since it seems to be the path of least resistance. IF, and ONLY if, no one dies or is seriously injured, permanently maimed, or irrevocably turned into something else. And I reserve the right to take it down at any time if I receive complaints.







(Notes: The general idea here is that Rodney and Radek started it -- that's their handwriting on the first example, with Sheppard's comment in the margins. Things went downhill from there. The block printing is Rodney, the tidy cursive [e.g. #3 & 9 on the main list] is Radek, the sloppy handwriting [e.g. #2 & #4] is Sheppard, and other characters have a note here and there. Yeah, #8 is Caldwell.)

Comments 
17th-Apr-2008 07:02 am (UTC)
Yeah, you're right. It's a COMPLETE mystery to me who could possibly be responsible for this. *snicker*

But I always love the unknown party's pic fics and this one cracked me up UTTERLY.

Also *raises hand as another person dumb enough to read these things while drinking coffee* (And I wonder if that qualifies as an Almost-Darwin-Award-For-Computer-By-Proxy type of thing) Hmmm...
23rd-Apr-2008 08:24 am (UTC)
Yes, I was quite sure that I would remain ABSOLUTELY anonymous for this one! *snort*

But I'm delighted that you liked it! :D
17th-Apr-2008 07:02 am (UTC)
Heeeeeee~! XD

This is hysterical, to the point of making me laugh out loud - it's the little arguments and apologies in the margins that really make it comedy gold, because you can see how the list has become a part of life in Atlantis. Katie's little "I'm so sorry" is adorable, Ronon's "It was good" cracks me up more than it should, as does the "That didn't almost kill me!/Ronon begs to differ" exchange. And even Caldwell has a sense of humor about things! Yay~! For some reason, that just makes me happy.

These are all awesome, and so many of them fall in the category of "funny 'cuz it's TRUE", which just... yeah. Oh, boys. Oh, team! ♥
18th-Apr-2008 06:48 am (UTC)
Ronon's "It was good" literally made me fall out of my chair. :)
17th-Apr-2008 07:07 am (UTC)
Bwhahahahahahahahahaha! Classic.
23rd-Apr-2008 08:26 am (UTC)
*g* Thank you!
17th-Apr-2008 07:21 am (UTC)
Okay this made me smile....snickers. Very cute, looking at this though you must admit that they all have a few deth streaks.

:D
23rd-Apr-2008 08:26 am (UTC)
The near-death experiences of this bunch could fill a whole BOOK of Darwin Awards! *g*

Thank you!
17th-Apr-2008 07:39 am (UTC)
Unlike most of the commenters (so it seems) I have no idea who wrote this. But I LOL'd. :)
23rd-Apr-2008 08:27 am (UTC)
*raises hand* 'twas me, I'm guilty. *g* Thank you for the comment; I'm glad I made you LOL!
17th-Apr-2008 09:08 am (UTC)
I should make a note to myself not to read anything that has "genre:humor" while at work. Those in the office are looking at me funnily...but I don't care...I am chuckling like crazy at this. Well done to who ever wrote it
23rd-Apr-2008 08:28 am (UTC)
*g* Thank you so much! It was a blast to write.
17th-Apr-2008 09:56 am (UTC)
You just brightened up a miserble work morning. THANK YOU!!
23rd-Apr-2008 08:28 am (UTC)
You're very welcome! I'm glad I could help! :D
17th-Apr-2008 10:31 am (UTC)
AWESOME! Rodney's plaintive "That was a dream!" is my favorite. :DD
23rd-Apr-2008 08:31 am (UTC)
*g* Poor Rodney! He's even a Darwin Award candidate in this sleep. :D
17th-Apr-2008 11:20 am (UTC)
Hee! Very cute!
23rd-Apr-2008 08:32 am (UTC)
Thank you!
17th-Apr-2008 11:40 am (UTC)
OMG *laughs laughs laughs*

I am going to print this and hang it on my own wall! *g*
23rd-Apr-2008 08:32 am (UTC)
*g* Thank you so much! :D
17th-Apr-2008 12:05 pm (UTC)
That is hysterical!

And spot on, as well!
23rd-Apr-2008 08:33 am (UTC)
Thank you! Their lives are so weird. *g*
17th-Apr-2008 01:20 pm (UTC)
They're all beautiful - but homicidal tendencies of wildflowers??! XDDDDD

Also, aww to John & Rodney competing over almost-dying, and not-so-privately freaking out on torn notebook pages.

(As a side note, I love John's typos in his emails, while as you know Elizabeth spellchecks all of hers.)

omg Tipper is right, you really are sekkritly writing every fic in this 'thon, aren't you? XDDDD
23rd-Apr-2008 08:34 am (UTC)
omg Tipper is right, you really are sekkritly writing every fic in this 'thon, aren't you?

Of course not! It only felt like it. XD

I'm glad you liked this! And you noticed the intentional typos! eeeeee! I actually had SO MUCH TROUBLE keeping those in there; every time I'd go through the fic, making changes and fixing things, my fingers would twitch to correct his typos, but I made myself leave them alone. ^_^
17th-Apr-2008 02:03 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHA dang but I love fics like this. A+ times a billion!
23rd-Apr-2008 08:34 am (UTC)
Heeee! Thanks!
17th-Apr-2008 02:08 pm (UTC)
LOL - we're onto humour now! I love these pic fics and I think I may actually recognise the style...

I adore it! Great character voices and funny as hell. Of course it becomes a Sheppard and McKay snarkfest :)
23rd-Apr-2008 08:35 am (UTC)
Um yeah, I'm totally anonymous here. :D

Thanks - I'm glad you liked it!
17th-Apr-2008 02:22 pm (UTC)
ROTFL!!! Oh wow, this is...LOL! I'm sooo laughing my head off here!! Thankk goodness I wasn't eating or drinking!!

I love it - all of it - can't possibly narrow it down more than that!!

Just perfect!!

And if it's not who I think it it, then I'll eat my signed David Nykl poster - that's how sure I am!!!
23rd-Apr-2008 08:37 am (UTC)
I'm guessing that you're not going to need to eat that poster. *g*

And I'm glad you enjoyed it! :D
17th-Apr-2008 02:31 pm (UTC)
Haha, great stuff. :D
23rd-Apr-2008 08:37 am (UTC)
Thank you! *drools over your icon a bit*
17th-Apr-2008 02:38 pm (UTC)
That was GREAT! Thank you!
23rd-Apr-2008 08:37 am (UTC)
Thank you so much!
17th-Apr-2008 03:08 pm (UTC)
"Ronon begs to differ" was my favorite!

:-D
-Pansy Chubb (aka LilRicki)
23rd-Apr-2008 08:38 am (UTC)
:D I'm glad you liked it -- and that line too! Is it wrong that I kept giggling while I was appending all of their comments? *g*
17th-Apr-2008 04:07 pm (UTC)
Genius! Juggling hand grenades is my favourite... it sounds like something from Jackass!
23rd-Apr-2008 08:40 am (UTC)
Thank you very much! I believe the hand grenades were one of naye's suggestions ... and it totally sounds like a problem they'd have! (Oh god ... some of my dad's stories from his days in the army ... it's amazing that he and the rest of the guys in his platoon didn't all end up with dishonorable discharges for being total idiots! Young males + lots of cool weapons = total insanity.)
(Deleted comment)
23rd-Apr-2008 08:40 am (UTC)
Thank you! Delighted that you liked it!
17th-Apr-2008 05:20 pm (UTC)
Hysterical! LOL! Thanks for sharing! :)
23rd-Apr-2008 08:41 am (UTC)
Thank you! :)
17th-Apr-2008 06:55 pm (UTC)
This is hysterical. I especially like Teyla and Ronon's comments to go with 4 and 5.
23rd-Apr-2008 08:42 am (UTC)
Hee! Thank you!
(Deleted comment)
23rd-Apr-2008 08:42 am (UTC)
Sorry for any damage that may have been done to your laptop. :D I'm glad you enjoyed it! *giggles at your icon*
17th-Apr-2008 07:38 pm (UTC)
ROFL! That was so much fun to read :-)
23rd-Apr-2008 08:42 am (UTC)
Thank you! :)
17th-Apr-2008 07:54 pm (UTC)
OMG, this is brilliant. I can't decide which is my favorite - they really are all hysterical.
23rd-Apr-2008 08:43 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm delighted that you enjoyed it! They are such a bunch of dorks. DORKS WITH GUNS.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Feb 27th 2017, 11:12 pm GMT.